Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Fashion couldn't get better than this...!!!

Check out this amazing editorial featuring Asia Bugajska, photographed by Julia Pogodina for the recent issue of Zink magazine. The editorial is so dark and mysterious, I love the clothes and the make up is gorgeous. I would love to wear it but I wouldn't wanna go all over the top with the make up. People already happen to think I put too much make up on when I wear a blue eye shadow. I don't think my friends are gonna hang out with me if I wear a black lipstick. haha..but anyways here are the pictures.

I really love the black smoke all around. What do you guys think?


Sunday, June 20, 2010

Can I have them all???!!!

I just found this editorial from Vogue Russia May 2010. I know it's old but the clothes, bags and shoes are pretty gorgeous. Simon Robbins, the fashion editor, took inspiration from the 1940s to create this wardrobe that contains pieces from Marc Jacobs, Fendi, Karl Lagerfeld and others. The vibrant shoot was photographed by Matt Irwin and stars model Ieva Laguna. I also absolutely love the hairdo which gives a modern pin up kinda effect.

So that's all for today. Hope you guys are having a great weekend and keeping safe...


Thursday, June 17, 2010

The Vintage Marriage...!!!

My GOD, it seems like ages since I last wrote a blog post. I have been so crazy busy with work that I haven't had time. By the time I get done, I am so tired that I go to bed. Only if my schedule improves little bit, which I am hoping it will, I will be able to do more posts. Till then please forgive me if I can't reply to your comments and follow requests. I really appreciate and read all of them, I just haven't had time to reply. But I am planning on doing that this week for sure. And while I was out of the blogging world for like 15 days I missed so many amazing editorials. I am gonna have to catch up to the recent ones soon so that I am not late on the editorial posting again. So I was browsing for something to write about today and I came across this editorial from Vogue US July 2010 featuring model Natalia Vodianova and actor Ewan McGregor. The editorial is so lovely with all the vintage collections and the story line revolves around the Natalia and Ewan trying to work through the troubles of their relationship. The story also gives us a first look at the fall collections with clothing from Dior, Oscar de la Renta, Ralph Lauren and others.Check it out.


You know when it comes to a vintage looking photo shoots my brain automatically shuts off everything else..haha...but I hope you guys liked it. Have a great day.


Thursday, June 3, 2010

La Mauvaise Education..!!

It's been a few days since I last wrote a post, I feel like an outcast to the blogging world...I have been so busy lately that I hardly get the time to anything else besides work. But I am planning on staying on track and writing at least one post each day. I found this editorial from Numéro’s June-July edition by Greg Kadel starring the lovely Miranda Kerr. The story captures the commercial model as she continues her journey into high fashion with revealing ensembles from the likes of Burberry, Dolce & Gabanna and Jean Paul Gaultier. Styled by Patti Wilson, La Mauvaise Éducation isn’t afraid to push the limits with sex, blasphemy and fashion.

Well that's about it for now. May be today I will do a fairy tale post. I hope you guys are having a great week.


Template by:

Free Blog Templates